Privacy Policy

The Momentum Lifestyle Project Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.
We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles (NPPs) govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.
A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au
This document sets out our policies for managing your personal information and is referred
to as our Privacy Policy.
In this Privacy Policy, ‘we’ and ‘us’ refers to The Momentum Lifestyle Project Pty Ltd and
‘you’ refers to any individual about whom we collect personal information.

Who are we?
We are a men’s wellbeing and performance business who challenge and champion committed men who are ready to take charge of their lives and be better. We do this through our Mentorship programs, corporate workshops and community resources.

What Personal Information do we collect and when do we collected it?
Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual.
Examples of Personal Information we collect include:
(a) names;
(b) addresses;
(c) email addresses;
(d) phone numbers; and
(e) facsimile numbers.

How and why do we collect your Personal Information?
Personal Information is obtained in many ways including:
(a) by interviews;
(b) by email;
(c) via our website www.themomentumlifestyle.com.au;
(d) from media and publications;
(e) from other publicly available sources;
(f) from cookies;
(g) correspondence;
(h) interactions with our social media; and
(i) from other third parties.
We do not guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Personal Information is collected for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

We may allow certain third parties to place tracking technologies like cookies on our services. Those third parties may receive information about your interaction with our services that are associated with your browser or device and may use that data to serve you relevant ads on our services or others.

Interaction via the Internet
When you interact with our online services, we obtain certain information by automated means, such as cookies, web server logs, web beacons, and other technologies. A ‘cookie’ is a small file stored on your computer's browser, which assists in managing customised settings of the website and delivering content. A “web beacon”, also known as an internet tag, pixel tag, or clear GIF, links web pages to web servers and their cookies and may be used to transmit information collected through cookies back to a web server. We collect certain information such as your device type, browser type, IP address, pages you have accessed on our websites and on third-party websites. You are not identifiable from such
information.

You can use the settings in your browser to control how your browser deals with cookies. However, in doing so, you may be unable to access certain pages or content on our website. Our websites may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of websites that are linked to our website.

Anonymous Collection of Personal Information
We will provide individuals with the opportunity of remaining anonymous or using a pseudonym in their dealings with us where it is lawful and practicable (for example, when making a general enquiry). Generally, it is not practicable for us to deal with individuals anonymously or pseudonymously on an ongoing basis. If we do not collect personal information about you, you may be unable to utilise our services.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinions about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive Information will be used by us only:
(a) for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
(b) for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
(c) with your consent; or
(d) where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

 When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. owever, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Despite such efforts, however, please note that no organisation can fully eliminate risks or guarantee the security of Personal Information. Unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of information about you at any time, and we bear no liability for uses or disclosures of Personal Information or other data arising in connection with the theft of the information or other malicious actions.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.  

We will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information 

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up to date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms of Access to our Website and our Terms of Use regarding uploading material or information to our Website which sets out the conditions of use and limitations of liability governing the use of our Website.

Your Consent

By using our website, you consent to this Privacy Policy.

Policy Updates 

This Policy is available on our website and may change from time to time, with or without notice to you. We recommend that you visit our website regularly to keep up to date with any changes.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries 

You may contact us at any time if you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about the way in which your personal information has been handled. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint may be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992 or by using the contact details on the website ww.oaic.gov.au.

For queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

113 Broken Head
Road, Suffolk Park, 2481, NSW

hello@themomentumlifestyle.com.au

+61407104299

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 28 July 2022.